OUR INGREDIENTS

Aloe Vera Leaf Extract (Aloe Barbadensis) Aloe Vera Extract is derived from the leaves of the Aloe Vera plant. Historically referred to as "The Plant of Immortality" by the ancient Egyptians. Aloe Vera Extract can hydrate, exfoliate, nourish, clarify, and revitalize the skin. It will help protect the skin before and after the harmful effects UV radiation, and it works to repair the damage. It helps to prevent and diminish the appearance of fine lines, acne, psoriasis, as well as dermatitis.

Argan Kernel Oil (Argania Spinosa) Argan oil’s composition of fatty acids and vitamin E give it moisturizing properties and the potential to improve skin’s hydration. In addition to improving your skin’s texture, argan oil could improve the look of your skin. Argan oil’s high concentration of antioxidants — and particularly its vitamin E content helps neutralize the free radicals and prevent oxidative damage to pigment cells.

Babchi Seed Oil (Psoralea Corylifolia) Bakuchiol is an oil extracted from the seeds and leaves of the Psoralea corylifolia plant, which grows mostly throughout India. The plant has long been used in traditional Eastern medicine to treat a variety of skin ailments. Babchi seed oil is known to stimulate skin cell turnover rate, allowing the skin to become brighter, with improved texture and tone.  Research has also shown this plant ingredient has soothing and anti-wrinkle properties as well as helping to visibly improve skin color and tone.

Bergamot Essential Oil (Citrus Aurantium Bergamia) A strong antiseptic and antibacterial agent that helps to cleanse the skin and promote health skin growth, useful for the treatment of bites, stings, cuts and wounds as well as acne, spots, psoriasis and eczema. Helps to balance sebum production and secretion, which means it is used effectively to combat oily and acne skin.

Camellia Leaf Oil ( Camellia Sinensis Leaf) Helps improve the tone and texture of skin when dealing with the abuse of environmental elements. It also reduces the appearance of aging and hydrates the complexion. It is easily absorbed by the skin, leaving it silky smooth without the greasy feeling.

Carrot Seed Essential Oil (Daucus Carota) The main chemical constituents of Carrot Seed Essential Oil are Carotol, Daucene, beta-Bisabolene, and Daucol. repairs damage on skin that has been exposed to pollution and environmental stress, which leads to symptoms of aging. Furthermore, it stimulates the growth of new tissue and new skin, thus promoting a clearer, brighter, evenly toned complexion. By contributing moisture, it relieves skin from irritation associated with ailments such as acne, boils, dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, and sores, leaving skin looking and feeling smooth, firm, nurtured, revitalized, and generally healthy. Regular use of Carrot Seed Essential Oil on the dry and cracked skin can result in the softening of calluses, the faster healing of scars, the calming of irritation, and the fading of redness and unwanted marks such as age spots.

Cetyl Alcohol - A thickening agent used to stabilize the consistency of a product. Its is comprised of 95% fatty acids derived from vegetable oils, primarily palm oil. It is ECOCERT approved for use in Certified Organic products.

Colloidal Oatmeal Powder (Avena Sativa) Oatmeal possesses antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. Colloidal oatmeal produced by finely grinding the oat and boiling it to extract the colloidal material. Oatmeal possesses different types of phenols which exert the antioxidant and anti-inflammatory activity. They are responsible for the potent anti-inflammatory effect of oatmeal that appears to mediate the anti-irritant effects of oats. Some benefits include anti-itch, atopic dermatitis, psoriasis, antiviral, antifungal, skin protection, and skin moisturizing.

EmulsiMulse (Glyceryl Stearate/Cetearyl Alcohol/Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate) EmulsiMulse is a natural source self-emulsifier for oil in water emulsions. It is ECOCERT approved for use in Certified Organic products.

Fractionated Coconut Oil (Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride) A fraction of the raw, extra virgin coconut oil which has been refined to create a liquid consistency. A very light oil, easily absorbed, leaves the skin feeling smooth, moisturized, hydrated and soft. Great antioxidants and disinfectants which helps to prevent infections, soften and smooth the skin retain moisture and alleviate the signs of aging.

Frankincense Essential Oil (Boswellia Carterii) Tightens and tones the skin tissue, cleanses the skin, cleans the pores, kills bacteria, stimulates skin cell regeneration, promotes healthy skin growth and smooths wrinkles and fine lines, great for acne and age spots, mature and aging skin.

Geogard ECT (Benzyl Alcohol & Salicylic Acid & Glycerin & Sorbic Acid) A preservation system that meets the ECOCERT standards (approved for use in Certified Organic products). It is paraben-free, formaldehyde-free, and isothiazolone-free based system.

Helichrysum Essential (Helichrysum Italicum) Anti-microbial, anti-biotic and regenerative compounds that promote healthy skin cell growth and regeneration. It also helps speed up healing of wounds, burns, and rashes and reduces scarring.

Hyaluronic Acid (Sodium Hyaluronate) Hyaluronic acid is found naturally in our skin, but as we get older concentrations decrease. Hyaluronic acid works to keep every aspect of our skin stable, protected, and constantly renewed. HA is also a humectant, and hygroscopic, meaning it draws moisture from their surroundings. It can hold up to 1,000 times its own weight in water, making it an optimal hydrator for all skin types. The ability to enhance moisture content beyond comparison, will result in the skin's outer surface layers being revitalized, so they look and feel softer, smoother and radiantly hydrated, which instantly improves the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Hyaluronic acid can improve elasticity because of its ability to retain water, but it is also an antioxidant, helping to fight the effects of free radicals

Hydrolyzed Oat Protein (Hydrolyzed Oats) Oats, in almost all forms, have been used since the beginning of time in the treatment of all manner of skin ailments, offering skin softening, skin soothing, and anti-inflammatory benefits. Hydrolyzed oats have the ability to maintain elasticity and to help moisture skin, making them a fabulous humectant, and especially for those living in arid conditions.

Jojoba Seed Oil (Simmondsia Chinensis) Jojoba Oil acts as a non-comedogenic, fast-absorbing yet long-lasting emollient that gently moisturizes, soothes, nourishes, and softens skin without leaving a greasy residue. It cleanses skin to prevent the growth of harmful bacteria and to promote the growth of new skin that is clear, cleansed, healthy, and supple. Due to a chemical composition that closely resembles the sebum found in human skin, Jojoba Oil is readily accepted and endured by skin. Jojoba Oil can balance skin’s oil production to reduce the effects of acne by eliminating excess natural oils in the pores. By creating a moisturizing and protective barrier on the skin, it guards against the harsh effects of the natural elements.

Kokum Butter (Garcinia Indica Seed)Excellent emollient, moisturizing and nourishing properties; softens and soothes the skin as well as, prevent it from drying by helping to retain moisture in the skin. Regenerative effects on the skin due to high antioxidant content; helps to prevent signs of aging such as wrinkles, and fine lines, by restoring skin elasticity.

Lavender Essential Oil (Lavandula Angustifolia) Lavender essential oil is extracted from the flowers of the lavender flowers primarily through steam distillation. Known for their calming fragrance they can reduce stress, anxiety, and tension. Lavender oil has antibacterial and therapeutic properties making it beneficial to fight against skin conditions like acne, psoriasis, and eczema. Can be used to speed up the healing process of wounds, cuts, and burns because it improves the formation of scar tissues.

Mango Butter (Theobroma Cacao) Increases moisture retention, as an occlusive it forms a protective layer that reduces transepidermal water loss. Improves the flexibility and elasticity of the skin. Strong Antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-viral, antibacterial, and anti-fungal properties which soften the skin, fight off free radicals, heal and nourish the skin combating irritations, inflammations and infections speeding up the recovery and repair process.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil (Limnanthes Alba) Meadowfoam Seed oil is a waxy oil, similar to Jojoba. It is extracted from the seeds of the meadowfoam plant, which is a low-growing winter annual native to California, Oregon and Vancouver Island, BC. This wonderful oil is quickly absorbed by the skin and does not leave an oily feeling, as well as balances the production of oil your skin produces. This very moisturizing oil is soothing to the skin, forming a protective barrier preventing Trans Epidermal Water Loss (TEWL). Contains powerful anti-inflammatory and antioxidant substances such as Vitamin C, and Vitamin E., which are great properties to ward off the signs of aging.

Niacinamide - Also known as Vitamin B3, is a water-soluble vitamin that works with the natural substances in your skin to help visibly improve enlarged pores, uneven skin tone, fine lines and wrinkles, dullness, and strengthen the surface of the skin. Niacinamide also reduces the effects of free radical damage on the skin because of its ability to improve the skins barrier, its first line of defense. Plays a role in helping skin to repair signs of past damage as well.

 N-Acetyl Glucosamine - Is a derivative of Glucosamine and an amino-monosaccharide and is present in all human tissue. Glucosamine is produced in the body by the addition of an amino group to glucose, which can them be acetylated to produce N-Acetyl Glucosamine. N-Acetyl Glucosamine increases the production of hyaluronic acid which reduces the look of fine lines and other signs of aging. It also inhibits the production of the skin pigment melanin and aids in the lightening of the skin, fading age spots. N-Acetyl Glucosamine brings many benefits to our skin such as improve skin hydration, anti-pigmentation, and accelerated wound healing

Orange 5-Fold Essential Oil (Cotris Aurantium Dulcis) Beneficial for maintaining the healthy appearance, and texture of skin by promoting clarity, radiance, and smoothness, thereby reducing the signs of acne and other skin conditions. This essential oil has astringent properties that contributes to anti-aging benefits. It has the ability to nourish skin, soothe dryness and irritation, eliminate harmful bacteria, enhance collagen production, and plump, smooth, and brighten the complexion.

Panthenol (Pro Vitamin B5) Panthenol is a humectant which attracts water from the atmosphere to our skin which improves the hydration of our stratum corneum. It has the ability to decrease trans-epidermal water loss and helps to maintain skin softness and elasticity. Regenerates skin tissue, which is beneficial for cuts, wounds, sores, chapped skin, eczema, psoriasis, acne and dark spots.

Patchouli Essential Oil (Pogostemon Cablin) Active chemical components contribute to its therapeutic benefits that give it the reputation of being a grounding, soothing, and peace-inducing oil. These healing benefits can be attributed to the oil’s anti-inflammatory, antidepressant, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, astringent, cicatrisant, Cytophylactic, deodorant, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicide, sedative and tonic qualities, among other valuable properties. Can facilitate the faster healing of wounds by stimulating the growth of new skin, moisturize rough and chapped skin, and reduce the appearance of blemishes, cuts, bruises and scars.

Pumpkin Seed Oil (Cucurbita pepo) All the nutrients make them a great anti-aging ingredient in skin care. The natural nutrients in pumpkin seeks, particularly zinc and vitamin C, help firm and tighten. That same zinc along with natural selenium helps with oily skin, helping it to look healthy and clean. A rich source of vitamin E, which is a potent antioxidant, pumpkin seed oil protects skin from environmental stressors. The essential fatty acids sink deeply into skin to provide long-lasting moisturization without greasiness. These acids also help balance oil, moisturizing dry skin and controlling oily skin.

Rosehip Seed Oil (Rosa Rubiginosa) Collagen production in your skin naturally decreases as you age, and with that comes wrinkles. Vitamin C aids in cell regeneration and is necessary for collagen synthesis. Rose hips provide the highest content of Vitamin C of any fruit or vegetable. Rose hip oil is a good source of polyunsaturated fatty acids, including linoleic and linolenic acid, which are easily absorbed by the skin to help hydrate the protective outer skin layer for a soft, supple appearance. Rose hip oil is rich in vitamin A. This vitamin contains unsaturated compounds, including retinol, retinal, retinoic acid and provitamin-A carotenoids. Retinol exerts potent effects on the skin through its conversion to retinaldehyde and then to retinoic acid. Retinoic acid regulates genes and affects cellular processes in both the outer and underlying areas of the skin.

Rose Water (Rose Damascena) Rose water is prepared by steeping rose petals in water. Some of the benefits of using rose water on your skin is that it will help maintain the skin's pH balance, control excess oil, and help reduce the redness of irritated skin. Rose water helps hydrate, revitalize and moisturize the skin, giving it a refreshed look. Its antioxidant properties aid in healing scars, cuts and wounds, and will help to strengthen skin cells & regenerate skin tissue. The aroma of roses is said to be a powerful mood enhancer, ridding you of feelings of anxiety and promotes emotional well-being.

Sea Buckthorn Fruit Oil (Hippophae Rhamnoides) Contains omega 6 and the highly sought-after omega 7, brilliant for aiding in skin repair and regeneration, making this oil ideal for problem skin. It’s fast absorbing and will help to soothe inflammation and reduce redness. Vitamin-rich with A, C and E, and nutrient-dense, this skin-loving oil works to boost the health and vitality of your complexion. Promotes tissue rejuvenation in the skin and helps promote brighter skin.

Silk Peptides (Hydrolyzed Silk) Silk Peptides are highly compatible with your skin because they contain the same amino acids that are naturally found on the skin's surface, both protein structures are alike. Proteins are the fundamental building blocks of skin. Without peptides, skin will lose firmness, show signs of fine lines and texture changes, and it won't bounce back as it once did. Research has clearly shown that using silk peptides in our skin care regime will teach skin to do what is required to help revitalize these building blocks, which can help revive aging skin. Silk Peptides will help skin retain its moisture and elasticity, giving it a smooth, youthful, silky feel.

Squalane - Squalane is a natural substance produced by our own bodies, however as we get older, concentrations go down. In fact, about 12% of our skin surface is made of squalene at birth. Apart from being found naturally in the human skin and blood, squalane can also be found in olives, rice bran, and wheat germ. Because its molecular structure is so close to the skin’s, squalane penetrates deep into the pores where it targets your skin care concerns at a cellular level. Squalane has the ability to balance the oil production in the skin, providing just enough moisture to keep the skin clear and healthy. Powerful anti-inflammatory, and anti-aging properties to help the skin age gracefully. Very light oil that absorbs quickly.

Sunflower Seed Oil (Helianthus Annuus) Sunflower oil is a natural and healthy way of maintaining a great skin, thanks to its calming and emollient (moisturizing) properties. Being rich in nutrients and antioxidants, it is widely used for medicinal and cosmetic purposes and is found to be effective against acne, eczema, inflammation, general redness and irritation of the skin. Sunflower oil is also rich in vitamins A, C and D and healthy carotenoids and waxes which form a protective barrier on the skin. Thus, this oil is effective in the treatment of acne. Being exceptionally light and non-greasy, it gets absorbed into the skin easily, without clogging or blocking the pores. Its range of vitamins and fatty acids act as antioxidants to regenerate the skin cells and help the skin get rid of acne causing bacteria

Vitamin E (Tocopherol) A fat-soluble, essential nutrient with anti-inflammatory properties and an antioxidant. Vitamin E helps support cell function and has moisturizing and healing properties. It also helps to strengthen skin barrier function to ward off the affects of free radical damage.