Camellia Seed Oil
INCI name - Camellia Oleifera
Camellia’s rich history can be traced back over 5000 years to roots in China and Japan. The oil has played an important role in Geishas’ beauty routines for centuries and is still a staple ingredient for natural beauty potions in Asia today. There are over 20,000 varieties of this famed plant! While green tea is made from the leaves of camellia sinensis, our golden yellow oil is gently extracted from the seeds of camellia oleifera. Also known as tea seed oil, it shares many powerful antioxidant compounds with green tea in addition to nourishing fats, vitamins, and minerals.
Camellia’s high antioxidant content offers the skin much-needed protection from free radicals and environmental aggressors, therefore reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Additionally, this light and easily absorbed oil is a significant source of Vitamin E and monounsaturated fatty acids, making it deeply nourishing, calming, and healing. Camellia oil’s astringent and anti-inflammatory properties offer great relief for inflamed skin and increase the wound healing and cell regenerating process.
One of the best words to describe camellia oil is ‘luxurious. It has a silky texture and is full of fatty acids that nourish and hydrate skin. This makes it an excellent choice for dry and/or mature skin types in need of replenishment and hydration.
This rich fatty acid profile allows camellia oil to help restore moisture to skin. It also strengthens the lipid layer of your skin’s natural barrier, which helps keep moisture locked in for longer. This combination effect smooths out dry and flaky-looking skin, leaving it looking healthy and nourished.
This wonderful oil is found in our Phyto-Retinol Eye Oil, Heavenly Silk Cleansing Oil, and HydraGlow Daily Moisturizer