Rose & Aloe Quench - Facial Mist
A light, moisturizing mist formulated with gentle ingredients like calming Rose water and soothing Aloe Vera extract. Combined with hyaluronic acid, this refreshing fine mist boosts hydration, reduces the appearance of fine lines by plumping the skin, and rejuvenates your complexion with every spray.
- Hydrating Glow- Mist absorbs quickly to hydrate dry, dull, tight feeling skin.
- Energizing- Wake up skin instantly and add a bright and recharged glow.
- Rose Water & Aloe Vera extract- Helps soothe and calm irritated skin.
- Quenches skin- Replenish and hydrate your skin with every cloud-like spray.
Aqua, Rose Damascena (Rose) Hydrosol, *Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract, Capryl/Capryl Glucoside, N-Acetyl Glucosamine, Squalane, Sodium Hyaluronate, Hydrolyzed Oats, Benzyl Alcohol/Salicylic Acid/Glycerin/Sorbic Acid, Citrus Aurantium Bergamia, Pelargonium Graveolens *Organic **Ecocert Certified (Use within 6 months of purchase)
All our products are free of alcohol, BHA, BHT, EDTA, formol, or formaldehyde, mineral oil, parabens, phenoxyethanol, phthalates, silicone, SKES, synthetic colorants or tirclosan.
Gently shake before each use. With eyes closed, hold 6 to 8 inches from face and pump spray mist lightly after cleansing and before moisturizing, day and evening. Can also be used on arms, neck and chest. Use throughout the day to rehydrate and re-energize your complexion. For added benefits, gently rub or pat into skin.
Rose Damascena (Rose) Hydrosol - Rose water is prepared by steeping rose petals in water. Some of the benefits of using rose water on your skin is that it will help maintain the skin's pH balance, control excess oil, and help reduce the redness of irritated skin. Rose water helps hydrate, revitalize and moisturize the skin, giving it a refreshed look. Its antioxidant properties aid in healing scars, cuts and wounds, and will help to strengthen skin cells & regenerate skin tissue. The aroma of roses is said to be a powerful mood enhancer, ridding you of feelings of anxiety and promotes emotional well-being.
*Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract - Aloe Vera Extract is derived from the leaves of the Aloe Vera plant. Historically referred to as "The Plant of Immortality" by the ancient Egyptians. Aloe Vera Extract can hydrate, exfoliate, nourish, clarify, and revitalize the skin. It will help protect the skin before and after the harmful effects UV radiation, and it works to repair the damage. It helps to prevent and diminish the appearance of fine lines, acne, psoriasis, as well as dermatitis.
Capryl/Capryl Glucoside – A mild solubilizing non-ionic surfactant that is obtained from renewable raw materials: fatty alcohols and glucose from vegetable origin. It is ECOCERT certified, preservative free and free of impurities. An ingredient in this product to work as a solubilizing agent to solubilize and to uniformly disperse oils in a water-based product.
N-Acetyl Glucosamine - Is a derivative of Glucosamine and an amino-monosaccharide and is present in all human tissue. Glucosamine is produced in the body by the addition of an amino group to glucose, which can them be acetylated to produce N-Acetyl Glucosamine. N-Acetyl Glucosamine increases the production of hyaluronic acid which reduces the look of fine lines and other signs of aging. It also inhibits the production of the skin pigment melanin and aids in the lightening of the skin, fading age spots. N-Acetyl Glucosamine brings many benefits to our skin such as improve skin hydration, anti-pigmentation, and accelerated wound healing.
Squalane - Squalane is a natural substance produced by our own bodies, however as we get older, concentrations go down. In fact, about 12% of our skin surface is made of squalene at birth. Apart from being found naturally in the human skin and blood, squalane can also be found in olives, rice bran, and wheat germ. Because its molecular structure is so close to the skin’s, squalane penetrates deep into the pores where it targets your skin care concerns at a cellular level. Squalane has the ability to balance the oil production in the skin, providing just enough moisture to keep the skin clear and healthy. Powerful anti-inflammatory, and anti-aging properties to help the skin age gracefully. Very light oil that absorbs quickly.
Sodium Hyaluronate (Hyaluronic Acid) - Hyaluronic acid is found naturally in our skin, but as we get older concentrations decrease. Hyaluronic acid works to keep every aspect of our skin stable, protected, and constantly renewed. HA is also a humectant, and hygroscopic, meaning it draws moisture from their surroundings. It can hold up to 1,000 times its own weight in water, making it an optimal hydrator for all skin types. The ability to enhance moisture content beyond comparison, will result in the skin's outer surface layers being revitalized, so they look and feel softer, smoother and radiantly hydrated, which instantly improves the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Hyaluronic acid can improve elasticity because of its ability to retain water, but it is also an antioxidant, helping to fight the effects of free radicals.
Hydrolyzed Oat Protein (This product is gluten free) - Hydrolyzed Oats are the liquidized or soluble form of naturally derived whole oats. This ingredient imparts a soft, silky feel on the skin, leaving it velvety smooth.
Benzyl Alcohol/Salicylic Acid/Glycerin/Sorbic Acid (Geogard ECT) - A preservation system that meets the ECOCERT standards (approved for use in Certified Organic products). It is paraben-free, formaldehyde-free, and isothiazolone-free based system.
Citrus Aurantium (Bergamot) Bergamia – Bergamot oil is extracted from the rinds of citrus fruit that grow on bergamot orange trees. The earliest roots of the bergamot tree can be traced to Southeast Asia. It is now grown in many parts of the world but achieved its prominence and name in the town of Bergamo in southern Italy. If you are a fan of Earl Grey tea, you are enjoying the distinctive taste of bergamot, which is used to flavor it. Bergamot helps heal scars and other marks on the skin. It will also make the distribution of pigments and melanin uniform, resulting in the fading of marks and revealing an even skin tone.
Pelargonium Graveolens (Geranium) - Geranium essential oil is derived by steam distillation of the leaves of Pelargonium graveolens, a plant species native to South Africa. According to folklore, it was used for a wide range of health conditions. Research has shown that this essential oil has antibacterial, antimicrobial, and antiseptic properties. Naturally tightens skin without reducing moisture and suppleness, minimizing many signs of aging. Because geranium oil is a natural antioxidant and anti-inflammatory oil, it actively boosts skin’s health and natural glow. By helping skin stay conditioned, and soothing irritated or breakout prone skin, it fights against skin affected by harsh weather conditions or prone to acne.