Heavenly Silk - Cleansing Oil

  • $26.00


  • A luxurious facial cleansing oil that melts away makeup and impurities while replenishing the skin leaving it balanced and nourished. All natural, "Star" ingredients like Camellia Seed Oil, & Squalane are included in this nourishing blend.

    • Moisturizing- Cleanses the skin without stripping it of its natural oils, leaving the skin hydrated, plump and supple, locking in moisture for that healthy glow.
    • Gentle- A non-irritating, soothing blend of oils for people with the most sensitive skin. Formulated with oils that are non-comedogenic, so they won't clog pores.
    • Deep Cleansing- Effortlessly removes impurities and makeup leaving the skin silky smooth - with no greasy residue.
  • Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Camellia Oleifera (Camellia) Seed Oil, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Squalane, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Tocopherol, Lavandula (Lavender) Angustifolia, Citrus Aurantium (Bergamot) Bergamia, Pogostemon (Patchouli) Cablin *Organic **Ecocert Certified (Use within 12 months of purchase)

     All our products are free of alcohol, BHA, BHT, EDTA, formol, or formaldehyde, mineral oil, parabens, phenoxyethanol, phthalates, silicone, SKES, synthetic colorants or tirclosan.
  • Apply 3-4 pumps to palm and gently massage onto dry skin for 2-3 minutes using gentle pressure and circular motions to remove impurities and increase circulation.
    When removing makeup around the eye area, apply cleansing oil directly to cotton pad and wipe away makeup.
    Blanket your face with a soft, very warm cloth and hold for 10-15 seconds and then use warm cloth to wipe away excess oil.

  • Helianthus Annuuss (Sunflower) Seed Oil – Cold pressed from the seeds of the sunflower. The most abundant nutrient in Sunflower Seed oil is Vitamin E, a potent antioxidant, which makes it an ideal anti-aging ingredient. The Vitamin E content will neutralize free radicals in the skin, which contribute to damaging the skin cells which lead to premature aging. It will protect the collagen and elasticity in the skin from diminishing as we get older, helping to prevent fine lines and wrinkles. Very moisturizing and hydrating to the skin without feeling heavy or leaving an oily residue. Sunflower seed oil can retain moisture by forming a protective barrier over the skin, locking in moisture.

    Camellia Oleifera (Camellia) Seed Oil – A wildflower which grows in China and Japan, this natural plant oil contains antioxidants and helps to give a revitalized and rejuvenated look to your skin. Camellia oil helps improve the tone and texture of skin when dealing with the abuse of the environmental elements. It is easily absorbed by the skin, leaving it silky smooth without the greasy feeling.

    Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil – Although called an oil, it’s a liquid plant wax. Jojoba oil contains beneficial ingredients, including vitamin E, vitamin B complex, silicon, chromium, copper and zinc. Our sebaceous glands are microscopic glands in our skin that secrete an oily or waxy matter called sebum. It helps to kill germs, and viruses and creates a protective barrier for locking in moisture on our skin. When you compare the molecular structure of wax esters found in jojoba with wax esters found in our skin, you can see that the structures are identical. This is what gives jojoba its unique ability to penetrate deep into the skin allowing it to benefit the skin at the cellular level.

    Squalane - Squalane is a natural substance produced by our own bodies, however as we get older, concentrations go down. In fact, about 12% of our skin surface is made of squalene at birth. Apart from being found naturally in the human skin and blood, squalane can also be found in olives, rice bran, and wheat germ. Because its molecular structure is so close to the skin’s, squalane penetrates deep into the pores where it targets your skin care concerns at a cellular level. Squalane can balance the oil production in the skin, providing just enough moisture to keep the skin clear and healthy. Powerful anti-inflammatory, and anti-aging properties to help the skin age gracefully. Very light oil that absorbs quickly.

    Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride (Fractionated Coconut Oil) – Fractionation is used to separate different types of fats that are naturally found in some oils. The fractionation of coconut oil is carried out by heating the oil above its melting point, and as it cools the solid fraction of the oil is separated from the liquid. Fractionated Coconut oil does contain some of the same benefits of coconut oil as far as your skin is concerned. As an ingredient in skin care products, it leaves a smooth, silky and healthy glow when applied.

    Tocopherol (Vitamin E) - A fat-soluble, essential nutrient with anti-inflammatory properties and an antioxidant. Vitamin E helps support cell function and has moisturizing and healing properties. It also helps to strengthen skin barrier function to ward off the affects of free radical damage.

    Lavandula (Lavender) Angustifolia - Lavender essential oil is extracted from the lavender flowers primarily through steam distillation. Known for their calming fragrance they can reduce stress, anxiety, and tension. Lavender oil has antibacterial and therapeutic properties making it beneficial to fight against skin conditions like acne, psoriasis, and eczema. Can be used to speed up the healing process of wounds, cuts, and burns because it improves the formation of scar tissues.

    Citrus Aurantium (Bergamot) Bergamia – Bergamot oil is extracted from the rinds of citrus fruit that grow on bergamot orange trees. The earliest roots of the bergamot tree can be traced to Southeast Asia. It is now grown in many parts of the world but achieved its prominence and name in the town of Bergamo in southern Italy. If you are a fan of Earl Grey tea, you are enjoying the distinctive taste of bergamot, which is used to flavor it. Bergamot helps heal scars and other marks on the skin. It will also make the distribution of pigments and melanin uniform, resulting in the fading of marks and revealing an even skin tone.

    Pogostemon (Patchouli) Cablin - This oil is derived from the leaves of the highly valued Patchouli plant, which belongs to a family of other well-known aromatic plants, including Lavender, Mint, and Sage. Patchouli is native to and extensively cultivated in tropical regions such as Brazil, Hawaii, and Asian regions like China, India, Malaysia, and Indonesia. As an ingredient in skin care products, Patchouli oil has the ability to soothe inflammation, stimulate the growth of new skin, moisturize rough and chapped skin and reduce the appearance of blemishes, cuts, and scars.

     

Customer Reviews

Based on 10 reviews Write a review

Customer Reviews

Based on 10 reviews Write a review